Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VN 04

Author(s) : Ndayitwayeko, A. & V. Ntungwanayo
Title : Contribution à l'étude des plantes médicinales dans la région de Mugamba. (Commune Mugamba). Mémoire de licence, Univ. Burundi, Fac. Sc., 129 p., (1978).
Reference VN 04 has information about 17 plants :
Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
Official name : Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Acanthaceae
Synonyms : Acanthus arboreus C.B.Clarke
Symptoms : V(013)
Recipes : Vb(013), Vc(013), leaves, twigs, to strike the body
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : igitovu
Dalbergia lactea Vatke
Official name : Dalbergia lactea Vatke
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(028)
Recipes : Vb(028), pulp leaves, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umushasha
Diodia scandens Sw.
Official name : Diodia scandens Sw.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : V(015)
Recipes : Vb(015 ), leaves pounded, juice + H2O, VO
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umunyovu
Hypericum revolutum Vahl
Official name : Hypericum revolutum Vahl
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035 ) calf, top of young stems, pounded, pressed dough in cold H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umusesa
Indigofera homblei Baker
Official name : Indigofera homblei Baker
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), leaves, maceration, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : agasororo
Lantana trifolia L.
Official name : Lantana trifolia L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umuhengerihengeri
Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R.Br.
Official name : Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R.Br.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(025), V(035)
Recipes : Vb(025), leaves pounded, + H2O, VO. Vb(035 ) calf, leaves pounded, + H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umutongotongo
Momordica foetida Schumach.
Official name : Momordica foetida Schumach.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Momordica schimperiana Naud.
Symptoms : V(006), V(008)
Recipes : Vb(006), stems, leaves, juice, VO.
Vb(008)udder infection, stems, leaves, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umwishwa
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039 ), pounded leaves, pulp + H2O, ground , VO. + eventuealy leaves Tetradenia riparia
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : itabi
Rhus vulgaris Meikle
Official name : Rhus vulgaris Meikle
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Rhus incana Brenan
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vb(025), leaves, pounded, pulp pressed in H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umusagara
Rubus apetalus Poir.
Official name : Rubus apetalus Poir.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016 ), pounded leaves in H2O, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umukere
Rytigynia castanea Robyns
Official name : Rytigynia castanea Robyns
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : V(029)
Recipes : Vb(029 ), leaves juice, drops in nostril
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umukondokondo
Solanum aculeastrum Dunal
Official name : Solanum aculeastrum Dunal
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum aculeastrum Dunal var. albifolium (C.H.Wright) Bitter
Symptoms : V(045), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(045), fruit crossed through the flamme, crushed, pulp on wounds coming from jiggers
Vb(104), top of young shoots, pounded, juice + H2O., tepid, VO
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umutobotobo (celle qui (se) dissout complètement)
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039 )in the throat, Tetradenia riparia, Nicotiana tabacum , pounded leaves, pulp + H2O, VO. + possibly in case of resistance extract of leaves ofTetradenia riparia
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : not registered
Tragia brevipes Pax
Official name : Tragia brevipes Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008)nfection udder, stems, leaves, pounded H2O., VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : not registered
Triumfetta cordifolia A. Rich.
Official name : Triumfetta cordifolia A. Rich.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), leaves, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umusarenda (celle qui ressemble à quelque chose de visqueux)
Vernonia sp.
Official name : Vernonia sp.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(002), V(025)
Recipes : Vb(002), Vb(025), leaves, juice + H2O, tepid, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : not registered