Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VO 15

Author(s) : Okombe Embeya, V.
Title : Activité antihelminthique de la poudre d’écorce de racine de Vitex thomasii De Wild (Verbenaceae) sur Haemonchus contortus chez la chèvre. Thèse présentée en vue de l’obtention du grade d’Agrégé en Médecine Vétérinaire Université de Lubumbashi. Faculté de Médecine Vétérinaire- 2011, 242 p http://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00799960
Reference VO 15 has information about 10 plants :
Bidens pilosa L.
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068, 5) gastrointestinal parasites, leaves of Bidens pilosai, pound, maceration, 1-2 glasses per day per os for 2 to 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Katanga province)
Vernacular name : sokontwe
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068, 9) gastrointestinal parasites, leaves of Carica papaya , pound, maceration, 1-2 glasses per day per os for 2 to 3 days
V(068, 8) gastrointestinal parasites, leaves and seeds of Carica papaya , pound, maceration, 1-2 glasses per day per os for 2 to 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Katanga province)
Vernacular name : sokontwe
Cassia alata L.
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068, 2) gastrointestinal parasites, roots of Senna alata, pound, decoction, 1-2 glasses per day per os for 2 to 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Katanga province)
Vernacular name : ngombe munyanga
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068, 2) gastrointestinal parasites, leaves of Chenopodium ambrosioides, pound, maceration, 1-2 glasses per day per os for 2 to 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Katanga province)
Vernacular name : lufwa nyoki
Cucurbita moschata Duchesne ex Lam.
Official name : Cucurbita moschata Duchesne ex Lam.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068, 6) gastrointestinal parasites, seeds of Cucurbita moschata, to dryr, pound, maceration, 1-2 glasses per day per os for 2 to 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Katanga province)
Vernacular name : kiboke
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068, 9) gastrointestinal parasites, the whole plant of Euphorbia hirta, pound, maceration or decoction, 1-2 glasses per day per os for 2 to 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Katanga province)
Vernacular name : kavudj
Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Official name : Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068, 16) gastrointestinal parasites, leaves of Tephrosia vogelii , pound , maceration, 1-2 glasses per day per os for 2 to 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Katanga province)
Vernacular name : buba
Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsley) A. Gray
Official name : Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsley) A. Gray
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068, 18) gastrointestinal parasites, leaves of Tithonia diversifolia, pound , maceration, 1-2 glasses per day per os for 2 to 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Katanga province)
Vernacular name : kilulu nkundja
Vitex thomasii De Wild.
Official name : Vitex thomasii De Wild.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(027), H(068), H(109)
Recipes : H(004) plaie, powdered bark of the root of Vitex thomasii , cover the entire wound
H(068, f) gastrointestinal parasites, powdered bark of the root of Vitex thomasii diluted in H2O VO.3 to 6 teaspoons per day
H(000) back pain, various joints pain , powdered bark of the root of Vitex thomasii diluted in H2O VO.3 to 6 teaspoons per day
H(109) back pain, various joints pain,decoction of the whole root of Vitex thomasii, VO.2 glasses per day.
H(027) threatened abortion, decoction of the whole fresh root of Vitex thomasii, VO.2 glasses per day.
H(008) diarrhea, H(068) helminth, decoction of the whole fresh root of Vitex thomasii, VO.2 glasses per day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Katanga province)
Vernacular name : kikoto muchi (Kiluba), mwaj a mpata (Rund), tshikamba tshila (Tshokwe), lombansoka (Hemba), kishiamafu (Baholoholo)
Vitex thomasii De Wild.
Official name : Vitex thomasii De Wild.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(008), V(068)
Recipes : V(004) plaie, powdered bark of the root of Vitex thomasii , cover the entire wound
Vc(008) diarrhea,t Vc(068) verminoses, decoction of the whole fresh root of Vitex thomasii, VO.2 gasses per day
Vb(008) diarrhea, Vb(068) verminoses, decoction of the whole fresh root of Vitex thomasii, VO. 1 bottle (750 ml) per day
Vc(068) gastrointestinal parasites, powdered bark of the root of Vitex thomasii diluted in H2O VO.3 to 6 teaspoons per day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Katanga province)
Vernacular name : kikoto muchi (Kiluba), mwaj a mpata (Rund), tshikamba tshila (Tshokwe), lombansoka (Hemba), kishiamafu (Baholoholo)