Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VS 04

Author(s) : Shata, M. M.
Title : A review of anthelmintic treatment in the northern states of Nigeria. Journ. of the Association of veterinary medical students, Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria, 7, 27 - 32, (1976) From reference: VB 10
Reference VS 04 has information about 1 plants :
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Veq(068), young shoots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : nukuhi (Fulfude)