Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VS 05

Author(s) : Shun Sato
Title : Pastoral movements and the subsistence unit of the rendille of Northern Kenya: with special reference to camel ecology. Senri Ethnological Studies, n° 6, (1980 )
Reference VS 05 has information about 6 plants :
Blepharis linariifolia Pers.
Official name : Blepharis linariifolia Pers.
Family : Acanthaceae
Synonyms : Blepharis hirta Hochst. ex Nees
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS., give a better flavour
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Boswellia hildebrandtii Engl.
Official name : Boswellia hildebrandtii Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS., for a better flavour
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : khalale
Commiphora rostrata Engl.
Official name : Commiphora rostrata Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vch(039), preventif flea, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : galida- ayen
Indigofera schimperi Jaub. & Spach
Official name : Indigofera schimperi Jaub. & Spach
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Indigofera tettensis Klotzsch.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS., improve the savour of the milk
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : hanuhanis
Justicia flava (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Justicia flava (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS., improve savour
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : iliban
Salsola dendroides Pall. var. africana Brenan
Official name : Salsola dendroides Pall. var. africana Brenan
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095), when camels graze in cold zone and drink some cold water, rate in salt in the blood decreases. To prevent this effect one gives them Salsola in feed
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : hadum