Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VT 01

Author(s) : Tall, A.M.
Title : Synthèse des fiches sur la pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle en Mauritanie. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 147 - 151, (1994)
Reference VT 01 has information about 13 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054, f), wood, bark , maceration
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : not registered
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006, f) , leaves, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : teidoum (Arabe), gokki (Pulaar)
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : V(039), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(039, f), Vb(068, f), VO. maceration leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : not registered
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Symptoms : V(039), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068,f), powder leaves maceration, VO.
Vmono(039, f), Vmono(068, f), ONS., RNS. + Cordyla pinnata
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : not registered
Corchorus tridens L.
Official name : Corchorus tridens L.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006, f), maceration barks, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : not registered
Corchorus trilocularis Lam.
Official name : Corchorus trilocularis Lam.
Family : Tiliaceae
Synonyms : Corchorus somalicus Gandorger
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006, f), maceration barks, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : not registered
Cordyla pinnata (Lepr. ex A. Rich.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Cordyla pinnata (Lepr. ex A. Rich.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(039), V(068)
Recipes : Vmono(039, f) ,Vmono(068, f), stem's barks, maceration, VO. + Ceiba pentadara
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : not registered
Datura metel L.
Official name : Datura metel L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Datura alba Nees , Datura fastuosa L.
Symptoms : V(113)
Recipes : V(113, f), local application, cataplasm with leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : not registered
Grewia bicolor Juss.
Official name : Grewia bicolor Juss.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006, f), maceration barks, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : imiziz (Arabe), kelli (Pulaar)
Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104, f), decoction leaves, + sugger, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : ekorma (Arabe), yelooki (Pulaar)
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Official name : Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Family : Convolvulaceae
Symptoms : V(113)
Recipes : V(113, f), local application, leaves cataplasm
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : not registered
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006, f), maceration wood, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : not registered
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030, f) , VO., decoction barks
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : dembou (Arabe), eeri (Pulaar)