Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VT 06

Author(s) : Tiecoura, M.
Title : Le "dioro" : Securidaca longipedunculata. Bulletin des services zootechniques et des épizooties de l'A.O.F., 1, 1, 17 - 18, (1938) From ref.: VB 10
Reference VT 06 has information about 2 plants :
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020), pounded roots barks from Securidaca longipedunculata, powder, mixed with karit‚ butter (Butyrospermum paradoxum)
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Bambara)
Vernacular name : dioro (Bambara)
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020), roots barks pounded Securidaca longipedunculata, powder mixed with karite butter (Butyrospermum paradoxum) ,RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Bambara)
Vernacular name : dioro (Bambara)