Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VV 02

Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Reference VV 02 has information about 14 plants :
Achyranthes aspera L.
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), Coffea arabica, leaves, + Achyranthes aspera, fresh leaves, pounded in H2O, filter, + salt, VO. , one saucepan
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhurura
Aspilia africana (Pers.) C.A. Adams
Official name : Aspilia africana (Pers.) C.A. Adams
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Aspilia latifolia Oliv. & Hiern
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : Vb(005), whole plant Aspilia africana + leaves Ludwigia abyssinica, Crassocephalum vitellinum, crushed, maceration H20, 3 L extract, VO., 2X/ week, the cow eat the rest
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : icyumwa
Coffea arabica L.
Official name : Coffea arabica L.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), Coffea arabica, leaves, + Achyranthes aspera, fresh leaves, pounded in H2O, filter, + salt, VO. , one saucepan
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ikawa
Crassocephalum vitellinum (Benth.) S. Moore
Official name : Crassocephalum vitellinum (Benth.) S. Moore
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Gynura vitellina Benth.
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : Vb(005), plant Aspilia africana + leaves Ludwigia abyssinica, Crassocephalum vitellinum, crushed, maceration H20, 3 L extract, VO., 2X/ week, the cow eat the rest
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umusununu
Dalbergia lactea Vatke
Official name : Dalbergia lactea Vatke
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(028)
Recipes : Vb(028), leaves, stems Dicoma anomala + Dalbergia lactea + leaves, stems, flowers Lysimachia ruhmeriana + leaves Rhus vulgaris crushed + H2O, filter, at rest during one night outside, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhashya
Dicoma anomala Sond.
Official name : Dicoma anomala Sond.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(028)
Recipes : Vb(028), leaves, stems Dicoma anomala + Dalbergia lactea + leaves, stems, flowers Lysimachia ruhmeriana + leaves Rhus vulgaris crushed + H2O, filter, at rest during one night outside, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umwanzuramya
Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Official name : Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Family : Caryophyllaceae
Symptoms : V(003)
Recipes : Vb(003), plant Oxalis corniculata , Drymaria cordata, leaves Physalis peruviana , jus extract, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : agaperi, umuhuhu
Ludwigia abyssinica A. Rich.
Official name : Ludwigia abyssinica A. Rich.
Family : Onagraceae
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : Vb(005), plant Aspilia africana + leaves Ludwigia abyssinica, Crassocephalum vitellinum, crushed, maceration H20, 3 L extract, VO., 2X/ week, the cow eat the rest
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuzigangore
Lysimachia ruhmeriana Vatke
Official name : Lysimachia ruhmeriana Vatke
Family : Primulaceae
Symptoms : V(028)
Recipes : Vb(028), leaves, stems Dicoma anomala + Dalbergia lactea + leaves, stems, flowers Lysimachia ruhmeriana + leaves Rhus vulgaris crushed + H2O, filter, at rest during one night outside, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuyobora
Oxalis corniculata L.
Official name : Oxalis corniculata L.
Family : Oxalidaceae
Synonyms : Oxalis radicosa A.Rich.
Symptoms : V(003)
Recipes : Vb(003), plant Oxalis corniculata , Drymaria cordata, leaves Physalis peruviana , jus extract, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ubwungo-bwunybwintama
Physalis peruviana L.
Official name : Physalis peruviana L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(003)
Recipes : Vb(003), plant Oxalis corniculata , Drymaria cordata, leaves Physalis peruviana , jus extract, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : agaperi, umuhuhu
Rhus vulgaris Meikle
Official name : Rhus vulgaris Meikle
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Rhus incana Brenan
Symptoms : V(028)
Recipes : Vb(028), leaves, stems Dicoma anomala + Dalbergia lactea + leaves, stems, flowers Lysimachia ruhmeriana + leaves Rhus vulgaris crushed + H2O, filter, at rest during one night outside, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umusagara
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(028)
Recipes : Vb(028), pounded leaves Ricinus communis , Solanum adoense + 1 bottle lH2O, filter, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ikibonobono (Kirundi)
Solanum adoense Hoschst.
Official name : Solanum adoense Hoschst.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(028)
Recipes : Vb(028), pounded leaves Ricinus communis , Solanum adoense + 1 bottle lH2O, filter, VO.
Vb(028), 4 … 5 fruits in fire, juice + crushed leaves, wash rectum + in case of difficulties, suppository from fruits and leaves
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umutobotobo, umurembe