Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(002x)

Description : to stop the production of milk, wean the child
14 plants found in 12 reference(s) :
Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Acanthaceae
Synonyms : Acanthus arboreus C.B.Clarke
Adenia digitata (Harv.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Adenia digitata (Harv.) Engl.
Family : Passifloraceae
Aloe ferox Miller : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe ferox Miller
Family : Asphodelaceae
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Cussonia spicata Thumb. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cussonia spicata Thumb.
Family : Araliaceae
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Family : Poaceae
Euphorbia hirta L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Gardenia volkensii K. Schum. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Gardenia volkensii K. Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae
Helichrysum nudifolium (L.) Less. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Helichrysum nudifolium (L.) Less.
Family : Asteraceae
Lomatophyllum sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Lomatophyllum sp.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Milicia excelsa (Welw.) C.C. Berg : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Milicia excelsa (Welw.) C.C. Berg
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Chlorophora excelsa (Welw) Benth. & Hook.
Piper betle L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Piper betle L.
Family : Piperaceae
Ricinus communis L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Vinca rosea L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vinca rosea L.
Family : Apocynaceae