Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(017)

Description : initiate birth contractions, delayed child birth
13 plants found in 6 reference(s) :
Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Acanthaceae
Synonyms : Acanthus arboreus C.B.Clarke
Adenia digitata (Harv.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Adenia digitata (Harv.) Engl.
Family : Passifloraceae
Basella alba L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Basella alba L.
Family : Basellaceae
Synonyms : Basella rubra L.
Carpobrotus acinaciformis (L.) L. Bolus : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Carpobrotus acinaciformis (L.) L. Bolus
Family : Aizoaceae
Carpobrotus edulis (L.) N.E.Br. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Carpobrotus edulis (L.) N.E.Br.
Family : Aizoaceae
Cassia absus L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia absus L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Chamaecrista absus (L.) Irwin & Barneby
Crotalaria spinosa Hochst ex Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Crotalaria spinosa Hochst ex Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Family : Poaceae
Garcinia buchananii Baker : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Garcinia buchananii Baker
Family : Clusiaceae
Musa paradisiaca L. var paradisiaca : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Musa paradisiaca L. var paradisiaca
Family : Musaceae
Scabiosa columbaria L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Scabiosa columbaria L.
Family : Dipsacaceae
Senecio coronatus (Thunb.) Harv. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Senecio coronatus (Thunb.) Harv.
Family : Asteraceae
Vernonia auriculifera Hiern : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vernonia auriculifera Hiern
Family : Asteraceae