Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(020x)

Description : insect bites
38 plants found in 24 reference(s) :
Acanthus montanus (Nees) T. Anderson : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthus montanus (Nees) T. Anderson
Family : Acanthaceae
Achyranthes aspera L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Pericopsis laxiflora (Benth.) Meeuwen , Ormosia laxiflora Benth.
Allium cepa L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Aloe ferox Miller : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe ferox Miller
Family : Asphodelaceae
Annona senegalensis Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Apium petroselinum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Apium petroselinum L.
Family : Apiaceae
Bidens pilosa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Biophytum petersianum Klotzch : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Biophytum petersianum Klotzch
Family : Oxalidaceae
Bulbine frutescens (L.) Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Bulbine frutescens (L.) Willd.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cajanus indicus Spreng.
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Canavalia virosa (Roxb.) Wight & Arn. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Canavalia virosa (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Canavalia africana Dunn
Cassia sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia sp.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna sp.
Cheilanthes quadripinnata (Forssk .) Kuhn : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cheilanthes quadripinnata (Forssk .) Kuhn
Family : Pteridaceae
Coleus aromaticus Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Coleus aromaticus Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Combretum micranthum G. Don : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Combretum micranthum G. Don
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum raimbaultii Heck. , Combretum altum Perr.
Ficus exasperata Vahl : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ficus exasperata Vahl
Family : Moraceae
Ficus pyrifolia Burm. f. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ficus pyrifolia Burm. f.
Family : Moraceae
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Family : Convolvulaceae
Manihot esculenta Crantz : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Manihot esculenta Crantz
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Manihot utilissima Pohl
Moringa oleifera Lam. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Moringa oleifera Lam.
Family : Moringaceae
Ocimum basilicum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ocimum basilicum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Petchia madagascariensis (A. DC.) Leeuwenb. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Petchia madagascariensis (A. DC.) Leeuwenb.
Family : Apocynaceae
Petroselinum hortense Hoffm. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Petroselinum hortense Hoffm.
Family : Apiaceae
Phaseolus vulgaris L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Family : Fabaceae
Piper umbellatum L. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Piper umbellatum L.
Family : Piperaceae
Synonyms : Piper subpeltatum Willd.
Plantago coronopus L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Plantago coronopus L.
Family : Plantaginaceae
Plectranthus barbatus var. grandis (L.H.Cramer) Lukhoba & A.J.Paton : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Plectranthus barbatus var. grandis (L.H.Cramer) Lukhoba & A.J.Paton
Family : Lamiaceae
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Sida acuta Burm. f. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Sida acuta Burm. f.
Family : Malvaceae
Synonyms : Sida carpinifolia L.f. , Sida stipulata Cav.
Sida rhombifolia L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Sida rhombifolia L.
Family : Malvaceae
Tamarindus indica L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Vigna unguiculata (L.) A. Walp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vigna unguiculata (L.) A. Walp.
Family : Fabaceae
Waltheria indica L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Waltheria indica L.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Waltheria americana L.
Ximenia americana L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ximenia americana L.
Family : Olacaceae