Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(033z)

Description : to prevent conception., contraceptive, anti - fertility agent
23 plants found in 8 reference(s) :
Abrus precatorius L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Ampelocissus obtusata (Welw. ex Baker) Planch. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ampelocissus obtusata (Welw. ex Baker) Planch.
Family : Vitaceae
Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume
Family : Lauraceae
Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Cucumis colocynthis L. , Colocynthis vulgaris Schrad.
Cyanotis foecunda Hochst. ex Hassk. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cyanotis foecunda Hochst. ex Hassk.
Family : Commelinaceae
Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn.
Family : Fabaceae
Fadogia ancylantha Schweinf. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Fadogia ancylantha Schweinf.
Family : Rubiaceae
Flacourtia flavescens Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Flacourtia flavescens Willd.
Family : Flacourtiaceae
Heteromorpha trifoliata (H.L.Wendl.) Eckl. & Zeyh. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Heteromorpha trifoliata (H.L.Wendl.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
Family : Apiaceae
Hibiscus palmatus Forssk. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Hibiscus palmatus Forssk.
Family : Malvaceae
Justicia diclipteroides Lindau : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Justicia diclipteroides Lindau
Family : Acanthaceae
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Mucuna coriacea subsp. irritans (Burtt Davy) Verdc. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Mucuna coriacea subsp. irritans (Burtt Davy) Verdc.
Family : Fabaceae
Pouzolzia hypoleuca Wedd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pouzolzia hypoleuca Wedd.
Family : Urticaceae
Pouzolzia mixta Solms. Laub. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pouzolzia mixta Solms. Laub.
Family : Urticaceae
Ricinus communis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Schkuhria pinnata (Lam.) O. Kuntze : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Schkuhria pinnata (Lam.) O. Kuntze
Family : Asteraceae
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Sesamum angustifolium (Oliv.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Sesamum angustifolium (Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims
Family : Acanthaceae
Vernonia amygdalina Delile : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Ziziphus mucronata Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ziziphus mucronata Willd.
Family : Rhamnaceae