Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(096)

Description : decongestant
23 plants found in 16 reference(s) :
Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Arachis hypogaea L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Arachis hypogaea L.
Family : Fabaceae
Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Family : Asteraceae
Brassica oleracea L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Brassica oleracea L.
Family : Brassicaceae
Capsicum annuum L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Carica papaya L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Family : Cochlospermaceae
Synonyms : Cochlospermum niloticum Oliv.
Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia acuminata P. Beauv.
Combretum micranthum G. Don : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Combretum micranthum G. Don
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum raimbaultii Heck. , Combretum altum Perr.
Gerbera viridifolia (DC.) Sch.Bip. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Gerbera viridifolia (DC.) Sch.Bip.
Family : Asteraceae
Gloriosa superba L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Gloriosa superba L.
Family : Colchicaceae
Heliotropium indicum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Heliotropium indicum L.
Family : Boraginaceae
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Leptadenia lancifolia (Schumach & Thonn.) Decne.
Mangifera indica L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Mangifera indica L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Mentha longifolia (L.) Huds .subsp .polyadena (Briq .) Briq : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Mentha longifolia (L.) Huds .subsp .polyadena (Briq .) Briq
Family : Lamiaceae
Oxalis corniculata L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Oxalis corniculata L.
Family : Oxalidaceae
Synonyms : Oxalis radicosa A.Rich.
Plumbago zeylanica L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Plumbago zeylanica L.
Family : Plumbaginaceae
Rauvolfia vomitoria Afzel. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Rauvolfia vomitoria Afzel.
Family : Apocynaceae
Terminalia catappa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Terminalia catappa L.
Family : Combretaceae
Trema orientalis (L.) Blume : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Family : Ulmaceae
Synonyms : Sponia orientalis var. affinis (Planch.) Baker , Trema guineensis (Schum. & Thonn. ) Ficalho
Ximenia americana L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ximenia americana L.
Family : Olacaceae
Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T. Aiton f. var.undulatum : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T. Aiton f. var.undulatum
Family : Apocynaceae