Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : V(106)

Description : repels the ..., repellent, insecticide
44 plants found in 22 reference(s) :
Acacia amythethophylla Steud. ex A. Rich. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia amythethophylla Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia macrothyrsa Harms.
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa senegal L.
Acacia stuhlmannii Taub. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia stuhlmannii Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Acorus calamus L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acorus calamus L.
Family : Acoraceae
Adansonia digitata L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Aloe volkensii Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe volkensii Engl.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Artemisia herba-alba Asso : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Artemisia herba-alba Asso
Family : Asteraceae
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders.
Family : Acanthaceae
Azadirachta indica A. Juss. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Boscia coriacea Pax : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Boscia coriacea Pax
Family : Capparaceae
Cadaba rotundifolia Forssk. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cadaba rotundifolia Forssk.
Family : Capparaceae
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Capsicum annuum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Cissus producta Afzel. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cissus producta Afzel.
Family : Vitaceae
Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Family : Rutaceae
Clerodendrum glabrum E. Mey. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Clerodendrum glabrum E. Mey.
Family : Labiatae
Commiphora erythraea (Ehrenb.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Commiphora erythraea (Ehrenb.) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Commiphora incisa Chiov. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Commiphora incisa Chiov.
Family : Burseraceae
Commiphora merkei Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Commiphora merkei Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Costus ligularis Bak. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Costus ligularis Bak.
Family : Costaceae
Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Family : Poaceae
Datura stramonium L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Datura stramonium L.
Family : Solanaceae
Derris elliptica (Sweet) Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Derris elliptica (Sweet) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Elaeodendron buchananii (Loes.) Loes. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Elaeodendron buchananii (Loes.) Loes.
Family : Sapotaceae
Synonyms : Cassine buchananii Loes.
Eucalyptus sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Eucalyptus sp.
Family : Myrtaceae
Euphorbia balsamifera Ait. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Euphorbia balsamifera Ait.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia sepium N. E. Br.
Euphorbia tirucalli L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia laro Drake
Microglossa sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Microglossa sp.
Family : Asteraceae
Nicotiana rustica L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Nicotiana rustica L.
Family : Solanaceae
Nicotiana tabacum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Ocimum basilicum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ocimum basilicum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Ocimum gratissimum L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Ocimum gratissimum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Polygonum hydropiper L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Polygonum hydropiper L.
Family : Polygonaceae
Salvadora persica L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Salvadora persica L.
Family : Salvadoraceae
Sesbania aculeata Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Sesbania aculeata Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr.
Family : Fabaceae
Synadenium grantii Hook. f. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Synadenium grantii Hook. f.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Tagetes minuta L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Tagetes minuta L.
Family : Asteraceae
Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Tinospora fragosa (Verd.) Verd. & Troupin : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Tinospora fragosa (Verd.) Verd. & Troupin
Family : Menispermaceae
Synonyms : Desmonema fragosum Verd.
Trema orientalis (L.) Blume : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Family : Ulmaceae
Synonyms : Sponia orientalis var. affinis (Planch.) Baker , Trema guineensis (Schum. & Thonn. ) Ficalho
Vernonia lasiopus O. Hoffm. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vernonia lasiopus O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia alboviolaceae De Wild.
Ximenia americana L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ximenia americana L.
Family : Olacaceae