Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : V(124)

Description : bleeding, haemorrhage, epistaxis
38 plants found in 17 reference(s) :
Acacia hockii De Wild. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia hockii De Wild.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa senegal L.
Achyranthes aspera L. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Aerva sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aerva sp.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Agave americana L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Agave americana L.
Family : Agavaceae
Aloe sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe sp.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Borreria verticillata (L.) G. F. W. Mey. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Borreria verticillata (L.) G. F. W. Mey.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Spermacoce verticillata L.
Capparis decidua (Forssk.) Edgew. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capparis decidua (Forssk.) Edgew.
Family : Capparaceae
Capsicum sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capsicum sp.
Family : Solanaceae
Cissus quadrangularis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Commiphora erythraea (Ehrenb.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Commiphora erythraea (Ehrenb.) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Croton megalocarpus Hutch. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Croton megalocarpus Hutch.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Dalbergia nitidula Bak. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Dalbergia nitidula Bak.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Dalbergia dekindtiana Harms
Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) O. Ktze : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) O. Ktze
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Dichrocephala bicolor (Roth) Schldl.
Discopodium penninervium Hochst. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Discopodium penninervium Hochst.
Family : Solanaceae
Euphorbia candelabrum Trémaux ex Kotschy : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Euphorbia candelabrum Trémaux ex Kotschy
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Holarrhena africana DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Holarrhena africana DC.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Holarrhena floribunda (G. Don) Dur. & Schinz
Hypoestes aristata (Vahl) Sol. ex Roem. & Schult. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Hypoestes aristata (Vahl) Sol. ex Roem. & Schult.
Family : Acanthaceae
Landolphia sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Landolphia sp.
Family : Apocynaceae
Mangifera indica L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Mangifera indica L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) O. Ktze. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) O. Ktze.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Microglossa volubilis (Wallich) DC. , Conyza pyrifolia Lam.
Myrsine africana L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Myrsine africana L.
Family : Myrsinaceae
Ocimum lamiifolium Hochst. ex Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ocimum lamiifolium Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Pennisetum pedicellatum Trin. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pennisetum pedicellatum Trin.
Family : Poaceae
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Polyscias fulva (Hiern) Harms : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Polyscias fulva (Hiern) Harms
Family : Araliaceae
Pseudarthria hookeri Wight & Arn. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pseudarthria hookeri Wight & Arn.
Family : Fabaceae
Psorospermum febrifugum Spach : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Psorospermum febrifugum Spach
Family : Hypericaceae
Rauvolfia caffra Sond. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Rauvolfia caffra Sond.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Rauvolfia macrophylla Stapf
Senecio stuhlmannii Klatt : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Senecio stuhlmannii Klatt
Family : Asteraceae
Spilanthes acmella (L.) Murray : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Spilanthes acmella (L.) Murray
Family : Asteraceae
Tagetes minuta L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Tagetes minuta L.
Family : Asteraceae
Tephrosia pumila (Lam. ) Persoon : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Tephrosia pumila (Lam. ) Persoon
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tephrosia purpurea L. Persoon
Verbascum sinaiticum Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Verbascum sinaiticum Benth.
Family : Scrophulariaceae
Vernonia smithiana Less. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vernonia smithiana Less.
Family : Asteraceae
Vitex doniana Sweet : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vitex doniana Sweet
Family : Verbenaceae