Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : V(126)

Description : liver disease , jaundice, icterus, hepatic, hepatitis
46 plants found in 20 reference(s) :
Acacia seyal Del. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Family : Apocynaceae
Allium cepa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Allium sativum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Berkheya spekeana Oliv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Berkheya spekeana Oliv.
Family : Asteraceae
Boscia coriacea Pax : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Boscia coriacea Pax
Family : Capparaceae
Capsicum annuum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Carduus nyassanus (S. Moore) R.E. Fr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Carduus nyassanus (S. Moore) R.E. Fr.
Family : Asteraceae
Cheilanthes farinosa (Forssk.) Kaulf. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cheilanthes farinosa (Forssk.) Kaulf.
Family : Pteridaceae
Cissus quadrangularis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Coccinia adoensis (A. Rich.) Cogn. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Coccinia adoensis (A. Rich.) Cogn.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Combretum sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Combretum sp.
Family : Combretaceae
Crassocephalum bojeri (DC.) Robyns : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Crassocephalum bojeri (DC.) Robyns
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Senecio bojeri DC. , Senecio subscandens Hochst. ex A. Rich. , Solanecio angulatus (Vahl) C.Jeffrey
Crepis rueppellii Sch. Bip. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Crepis rueppellii Sch. Bip.
Family : Asteraceae
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Cucumis dipsaceus Ehrenb. ex Spach : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cucumis dipsaceus Ehrenb. ex Spach
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Cucumis ficifolius A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cucumis ficifolius A. Rich.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Cussonia ostinii Chiov. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cussonia ostinii Chiov.
Family : Araliaceae
Cycniopsis humifusa (Forssk.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cycniopsis humifusa (Forssk.) Engl.
Family : Scrophulariaceae
Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Family : Poaceae
Diospyros scabra (Chiov.) Cuf. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Diospyros scabra (Chiov.) Cuf.
Family : Ebenaceae
Echinops amplexicaulis Oliv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Echinops amplexicaulis Oliv.
Family : Asteraceae
Euphorbia cuneata Vahl : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Euphorbia cuneata Vahl
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Euphorbia sp.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia tirucalli L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia laro Drake
Justicia schimperiana (Hochst. ex Nees) T. Anderson : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Justicia schimperiana (Hochst. ex Nees) T. Anderson
Family : Acanthaceae
Kniphofia foliosa Hochst : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Kniphofia foliosa Hochst
Family : Asphodelaceae
Lobelia rhynchopetalum (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Hemsl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Lobelia rhynchopetalum (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Hemsl.
Family : Lobeliaceae
Lotus corniculatus L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Lotus corniculatus L.
Family : Fabaceae
Momordica spinosa (Gilg) Chiov. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Momordica spinosa (Gilg) Chiov.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Ocimum lamiifolium Hochst. ex Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ocimum lamiifolium Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Olea africana Miller : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Olea africana Miller
Family : Oleaceae
Pelargonium pulverulentum Colvill ex Sweet : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pelargonium pulverulentum Colvill ex Sweet
Family : Geraniaceae
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Rhamnus prinoides L' Hérit. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Rhamnus prinoides L' Hérit.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Rosa abyssinica Lindl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Rosa abyssinica Lindl.
Family : Rosaceae
Rumex nepalensis Spreng. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Rumex nepalensis Spreng.
Family : Polygonaceae
Silene macrosolen Steud. ex A.Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Silene macrosolen Steud. ex A.Rich.
Family : Caryophyllaceae
Solanecio gigas (Vatke) C.Jeffrey : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Solanecio gigas (Vatke) C.Jeffrey
Family : Asteraceae
Solanum sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Solanum sp.
Family : Solanaceae
Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.
Family : Apiaceae
Terminalia brownii Fresen. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Terminalia brownii Fresen.
Family : Combretaceae
Vernonia amygdalina Delile : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Vernonia hymenolepis A.Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vernonia hymenolepis A.Rich.
Family : Asteraceae
Viscum tuberculatum A. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Viscum tuberculatum A.
Family : Viscaceae
Zanthoxylum chalybeum Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Zanthoxylum chalybeum Engl.
Family : Rutaceae