Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe esculenta L. C. Leach
Family : Aloaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K.C., J. Negumbo, M. Likando, A. Mbangu
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used to treat livestock diseases in Onayena and Katima Mulilo, Namibia South African Journal of Botany 94, 101–107 (2014) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.sajb.2014.06.007
Symptoms : V(013), V(037), V(198)
Recipes : V(013) skin infections (rashes), V(198) falling hair Crush fresh leaves of Aloe esculenta are soaked in water; local application
V(037) cough, drenching to treat coughs
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Onayena, Oshikoto)
Vernacular name : endombo