Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia aegyptiaca Boiss.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia forsskalii J. Gay

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 68
Author(s) : Baggnian, I., Abdou, L, Yameogo, J. T, Moussa, I., Adam, T.
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues sur les marchés du centre ouest du Niger. Journal of Applied Biosciences 132: 13392- 13403 (2018)
Symptoms : H(033y), H(100)
Recipes : H(033y) sperm increase, H(100) gonorrhea, whole plant of Euphorbia aegyptiaca, decoction or broth, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger (center west)
Vernacular name : nono’n kurtchia (Haoussa)
Reference VA 37
Author(s) : Alawa, J. P., G.E. Jokthan, K. Akut
Title : Ethnoveterinary medical practice for ruminants in the subhumid zone of northern Nigeria Preventive Veterinary Medicine, 54 (2002) 79 - 90
Symptoms : V(190)
Recipes : Vb(190), soak barks in H2O,VO., 10 cl., 1 X / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Nothern zone, Sabon Gari and Giwa district)
Vernacular name : not registered