Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia tisserantii A. Chev. & Sillans
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) anti-blennorrhagic latex of Euphorbia teke and Euphorbia tisserantii, whisk energetically with an egg, cook in a leaf. Absorb in the morning on an empty stomach, a quarter of the preparation. Towards nine o'clock, take a glass of warm water; an hour later take a second part of the preparation, then an hour later, a glass of warm water and so on. Then there is intense and persistent diarrhea. Very effective remedy
H(006) drastic purgative, latex of Euphorbia teke and Euphorbia tisserantii, roots of Pycnocoma cornuta, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : molo songowa,(Lissongo)