Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Friesodielsia enghiana (Diels) Verdc.
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(113), H(201), H(203), H(218x)
Recipes : H(113) warmed leaves of Friesodielsia enghiana are applied to the painful knees and legs
H(203) ritual medicine for hunting, in particular for elephant hunting. The twig with green leaves is put around the waist, or the smoke of a green twig is applied to the hunter
H(218x) The backside of the leaves is white, but turns into green color when warmed by a fire, leaving the parts covered with sticks or stems white. The white-and-green leaves designed in this way are put around the waist when dancing (Efe Pygmies, around Nduye village in Ituri forest)
H(201) Holding the branches of this tree in the hand, people dance during a ceremony conducted when twins "baleu" are born (ceremony of Mbuti Pygmies, around Teturi village in the Ituri forest)
H(201) Ritual medicine for net hunting. The leaves are burnt and the charcoals are powdered and applied to the forehead or to the face (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ndendela (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), amapapasia (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)