Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nelsonia canescens (Lam.) Spreng.
Family : Acanthaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) plant of Nelsonia canescens palatable by small ruminants.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : sanin nako ("selles du lapin").(Malinké), landa niari (Poular).
Reference HH 10
Author(s) : Hussain, H.S.N. & Y.Y. Karatela
Title : Traditional medicinal plants used by Hausa tribe of Kano State of Nigeria. Int. J; Crude Drug Res., 27, 4, 211-216, (1989)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) vermifuge, decoction of he whole plant of Nelsonia canescens, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Kano)
Vernacular name : tsamiya-makiyaya) (Hausa)
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(013) pruritus,H(014) eczema, ONS., local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 02
Author(s) : Mapi, J.
Title : Contribution à l'étude éthnobotanique et analyses chimiques de quelques plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle dans la région de Nkongsamba (Moungo). Thèse de Doctorat, 3ème cycle, Université de Yaoundé, (1988) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10) and ref. HT 12
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) child, whole plant, decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 32
Author(s) : Traore, M.
Title : Le Recours à la Pharmacopée Traditionnelle Africaine dans le Nouveau Millénaire :<< Cas des Femmes Herboristes de Bamako >> http://www.codesria.org/Archives/ga10/Abstracts%20GA%201-5/AIDS_Traore.htm In "Grey littérature"
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104), H(051), H(094)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastro-enteritis, H(051) fever, H(051) paludism, H(094) haemorrhoids, ONS of Nauclea latifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : kônodinladôlô (Malinke)
Reference HT 32
Author(s) : Traore, M.
Title : Le Recours à la Pharmacopée Traditionnelle Africaine dans le Nouveau Millénaire :<< Cas des Femmes Herboristes de Bamako >> http://www.codesria.org/Archives/ga10/Abstracts%20GA%201-5/AIDS_Traore.htm In "Grey littérature"
Symptoms : H(191)
Recipes : H(191) child deadly illness, black blood-vessel, decoction of Nelsonia canescens, wash the baby with the decoction and VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Bamako)
Vernacular name : kononi ka dulo (Bambara)
Reference VA 37
Author(s) : Alawa, J. P., G.E. Jokthan, K. Akut
Title : Ethnoveterinary medical practice for ruminants in the subhumid zone of northern Nigeria Preventive Veterinary Medicine, 54 (2002) 79 - 90
Symptoms : V(093)
Recipes : Vb(093), soak leaves in H2O for 2 days, VO., 10 cl., 2 X / day and rub the solution on animal's belly
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Nothern zone, Sabon Gari and Giwa district)
Vernacular name : not registered