Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Neobeguea mahafaliensis J.-F. Leroy
Family : Meliaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 58
Author(s) : Andriamparany, J. N ., K. Brinkmann, V. Jeannoda, A. Buerkert
Title : Effects of socio-economic household characteristics on traditional knowledge and usage of wild yams and medicinal plants in the Mahafaly region of south-western Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:82, (2014)
Symptoms : H(027y), H(214)
Recipes : H(214), muscular-skeletal problems, stem barks of Neobeguea mahafaliensis, RNS.
H(027y) post-delivery process, subterranean parts, trunk of Neobeguea mahafaliensis , RNS., Mahafaly region
H(091) body tonic, ONS., RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : South-western Madagascar (Mahafaly region)
Vernacular name : handy
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(091), H(139)
Recipes : H(091) asthenia,, H(139) erectile dysfunction', barks of Neobeguea mahafaliensis, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : andy
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(027y), H(040), H(099), H(139)
Recipes : H(027y) post partum recovery, H(040) low back pain, barks of Neobeguea mahafaliensis decoction and cold infusion VO.
H(099) weakness, barks, leaves decoction and cold infusion VO.
H(139) aphrodisiac,barks, bark of trunk ,cold infusion drunk
H(139) aphrodisiac, root bark decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : handy