Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Neorautanenia mitis (A. Rich.) Verdc.
Family : Fabaceae

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 07
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, K. Akpagana, P. Chibon, A. El - Hadji, J. Eyme, M. Garba, , J. - N. Gassita, M. Gbeassor, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, K. - K. Hodouto, P. Houngnon, A. Keita, Y. Keoula, W. P. Kluga - Ocloo, I. Lo, K. M. Siamevi, K. K. Taffame
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Togo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 671 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal, bark of the underground part of Carissa edulis of Hexalobus monopetalus of Annona senegalensis of Fagara zanthoxyloides, whole plant of Cymbopogon schoenanthus… subsp. proximus, rape fruit of Neorautanenia pseudopachyrhiza, seeds of Aframomum melegueta of Pennisetum americanum of Cucurbita maxima, rape fruit of Piper nigrum, powder, maceration, VO. + millet beer
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HC 13d
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C., R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.N. Mshiu
Title : Plants used in traditional medicine in Eastern Tanzania.IV. Angiosperms (Mimosaceae to Papilionaceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 29, pp. 295 - 323, (1990)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) ulcer, ashes of tuberous roots, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : tuha (Sambaa)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), tubercle of Neorautanenia mitis, infusion (H2O), hip-bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gono., roots, decoction (H2O), VO. 3 x / J, take care toxic!
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mkaswende (Sukuma, Tanzania), tuha (Shambaa, Tanzania)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112), roots of Neorautanenia mitis, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(150x)
Recipes : H(150x, 30) bulb of Neorautanenia mitis is used to treat foot ache. Boiled plant material is topically applied to legs
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : letlopya
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) fleas (ngikadesides), Vb(039) lice (ngilac), Vb(039) ticks (ngikadesides), H2O extract of roots of Neorautanenia mitis, local application (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(039) lice (ngilac), urine extract, local application (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ebuto (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VM 05
Author(s) : Mbarubukeye, S.
Title : La médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle: rapport du 1er atelier des guérisseurs traditionnels du bétail au Rwanda. Éditions: ISAR/LVNR - IRST/CURPHAMETRA - MINAGRI, 89 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igitembatembe
Reference VM 09
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : The Maasai Wonder Plants. People and Plants training workshop held at the Tropical Pesticides Research Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 15th – 18th march 1999.
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039), rhizome, pdr, applic local, insecticide fleas
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : oleisusu (Maasai)
Reference VM 51
Author(s) : Maroyi, A
Title : Use of traditional veterinary medicine in Nhema communal area of the midlands province, Zinbabwe African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(3):315-322 (2012)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) to de-tick animals, washed with infusion of tuber of Neorautanenia mitis
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (communal area of Nhema, midlands province)
Vernacular name : garimanyemba
Reference VV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde, L., D. Geysen, F.X. Ayobangira, E. Hakizamungu, A. Nshimiyimana & A. Kalisa
Title : Screening of medical plants of Rwanda for acaricidal activity. Journal of Ethhnopharmacology, 13, 209 - 215, (1985)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igitembatembe