Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nymphaea calliantha Conard
Family : Nymphaeaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(037), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(037) chronic cough, tuberculosis (mwijimbwe, lugoholo), Vb(068) helminthiasis (nzoka), poxder of leaves of Nymphaea calliantha of Tagetes minuta, calcinated leaves of Lobelia mildbraedii, the mixture to lick
Vb(068) distomatosis (kadiku), ashes of Dodonaea viscosa of Nymphaea calliantha, maceration (1 l. H2O) + indigenous salt and copper sulfate, VO. + to lick the ashes
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : irehe
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), ashes with salt every morning, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : irehe (shi)