Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pachycarpus rhinophyllus (K. Schum.) N. E. Br.
Family : Asclepiadaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East african agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039), pounded roots, paste on wounds coming from worms of pregnacy
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(087)
Recipes : V(087) sores, pounded roots, paste on cattle sore due to skin maggots
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, Tanzania
Vernacular name : hutepeth(Karamoja, Ouganda), mlalaka (Sukuma, Tanzania)