Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Papaver somniferum L.
Family : Papavaraceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(098), H(137), H(166)
Recipes : H(098) insomnia (chideren), H(137) analgesic, H(166) hiccups, fruits of Papaver somniferum, RNS., (plante cultivée)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : korkâsa
Reference H2 Nord
Author(s) : Souâda Hseini & Azzeddine Kahouadji
Title : Étude ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 79-93. 2007 http://revistas.ucm.es/index.php/LAZA/article/viewFile/LAZA0707110079A/8895 + Analyses floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes vasculaires médicinales utilisées dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 93-100. 2007
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099, 4), nervous disorder, ONS., RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(137), H(210)
Recipes : H(137) local anaesthetic, H(210) narcotique, ONS. of Papaver somniferum, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(099), H(037)
Recipes : Papaver somniferum used for the treatment of : H(099) calming (capsule), H(099) sedative (enema)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : pavot (Creole) , postakayei (Tamoul)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(092), H(098)
Recipes : H(098) insomnia children,infusion of a part of the capsule of Papaver somniferum of Lippia citriodora (verveine)
H(092) very toxic plant
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : pavot (French), kharchacha (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(098)
Recipes : H(098) insomnia infants, infusion, capsule of Papaver somniferum and of Lippia citriodora (toxic plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : kharchacha
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(047)
Recipes : Vb(047) heartwater (lokou), crushed leaves of Papaver somniferum in nose (receipt from the Pian tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : bangi (Ngakarimojong)