Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pelargonium sidoides DC.
Family : Geraniaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(008), H(077)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, dysentery, H(077) vomiting, infusion of leaves or root of Pelargonium sidoides for enema
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : umsongelo (Xhosa), rose-scented Pelargonium (English)
Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) throat infection (Umqala obuhlungu, Izilonda emqaleni), roots of Pelargonium sidoides are boiled and taken orally.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : umsongelo (Xhosa)
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, dysentery, H(104) colic;ONS. Pelargonium bowkeri, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : khoara-e-nyenyane
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(055)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(008) diarrhoea, H(055) vomiting; roots of Pelargonium sidoides, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : khoara (Sesotho)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(008) Tuberous roots of Pelargonium sidoides; H(008) diarrhoea and dysentery; H(091) anaemias and weakness,H(051) fever (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Smith (1895); from MacOwan (1897) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : rabas, rooirabas (Khoi/Nama)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) used as anthelmintics for calves with Pelargonium sidoides, Ziziphus zeyheriana , decoctions ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered