Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus floribundus Müll. Arg.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 13
Author(s) : Oso, B. A.
Title : Mushrooms in Yoruba Mythology and Medicinal Practices Economic Botany, 32 : 367-371 (1971)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) hunters prepare a magical prescription of the mushroom chewed Termitomyces globulus with seven seeds of Aframomum melegueta and the leaf of Phyllanthus floribundus, When this is spat on the palm and rubbed on the gun or the bow and arrow with sorne incantations, the hunted game becomes drowsy and easy to kill.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Southwestern, Yoruba people)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(116)
Recipes : H(116) emmenagogue and against women's pain after childbirth. Take equal parts of the stems of Paullinia pinnata and Phyllanthus floribundus which are calcined and then crushed.. Mix with native salt and palm oil; VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : Nzualisukuli,(Lissongo)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(001), H(003), H(103)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes, decoction of leaves of Phyllanthus floribundus
H(003) swelling,barks of the root pounded, in local application
H (103) teeth ache, decoction of leaves in gargle, with cooked leaves, the gums are rubbed
H(201) The wood is used to make the fetish of Yilingu, Supreme Being, dispenser of all good
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : yolumbe,dondrokena (Manja), edi, ngaderi (Banda), gorgokue (Ali).