Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senecio myriocephalus Sch. Bip. Ex. A. Rich
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 26
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday, Girmay Medhim,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Knowledge and use of medicinal plants by people around Debre Libanos monastery in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 11, pp. 271 - 283 (2007)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eyes injury, chewed paste of leaves of Senecio myriocephalus , local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of the Debre Libanos monastery)
Vernacular name : weinagift (Amharic)
Reference VL 21
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms : V(074)
Recipes : Vb(074) pasteurellosis, fresh roots of Senecio myriocephalus, pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : sibut (Amharic)
Reference VT 26
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse GidayGirmay Medhim,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Knowledge and use of medicinal plants by people around Debre Libanos monastery in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 111, pp. 271 - 283 ((2007))
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001) eyes injury, chewed paste of leaves of Senecio myriocephalus , local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of the Debre Libanos monastery)
Vernacular name : weinagift (Amharic)