Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sansevieria forskaoliana (Schult. f.) Hepper & J.R.I. Wood
Family : Dracaenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 55
Author(s) : Paulos, B., T. Gedif Fenta , D. Bisrat & K. Asres
Title : Health seeking behavior and use of medicinal plants among the Hamer ethnic group, South Omo zone, south western Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:44 (2016)
Symptoms : H(005)
Recipes : H(005) blister after burning, fresh leaves of Sansevieria forskaoliana smashed, juice applied on the site of burning (Recipe reported by household members)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Ethiopia ( South Omo zone)
Vernacular name : atmin dhesha