Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rubus pinnatus var. afrotropicus (Engl.) Gust.
Family : Rosaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The red sweet berries of Rubus pinnatus var. afrotropicus are called "wild candies” and eaten raw from July to October (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest).
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : uangubegube (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)