Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senna tora (L.) Roxb.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction, infusion of leaves of Senna tora
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : kpam
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(006), H(099), H(113), H(157)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, decoction of a handful of the leaves. VO. 1 cup in the morning.
H(099) agitation in children, H(157) convulsion. Place 3 leaves under the pillow.
H(113) inflammation, decoction of a handful of the leaves of Senna tora . VO. 1 cup when required.
H(157) convulsion. Prepare a decoction using 2 to 3 leaves
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : sene (local language), (English)
Reference HS 31
Author(s) : Saotoing, P., T. Vroumsia, Tchobsala, F-N. Tchuenguem Fohouo, A.-M. Njan Nloga & J. Messi
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional treatment of malaria in Cameroon Journal of Ecology and the Natural Environment Vol. 3(3), pp. 104-117, March 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/jene/PDF/Pdf2011/March/Saotoing%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 4) paludism, seeds of Senna tora, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (town of Maroua, Far North Region)
Vernacular name : tasba (Fulfulde)