Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sphenocentrum jollyanum Pierre
Family : Menispermaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf, stem from wild Sphenocentrum jollyanum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : akerejupon (Local name), sphenocetrum (Common name)
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 16) paludism, roots of Sphenocentrum jollyanum, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : akerejupon (Yoruba), sphenocentrum (English)
Reference HK 48
Author(s) : Kayode, J., O.E Ige, T. A. Adetogo and A. P. Igbakin
Title : Conservation and Biodiversity Erosion in Ondo State, Nigeria: Survey of Plant Barks Used in Native Pharmaceutical Extraction in Akoko Region Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 665-67. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ondo3.htm
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) worms, barks of the plant Sphenocentrum jollyanum are soaked in water in a bottle, VO. the filtered aqueous extracts, once or twice daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ondo State)
Vernacular name : akerejupon (Yoruba)
Reference HO 12
Author(s) : Okafor, J. & R. Ham
Title : Identification, utilisation et conservation des plantes médicinales dans le sud-est du Nigeria. Thèmes de la biodiversité africaine, Le Programme d'Appui à la Biodiversité, Numéro 3, Juillet 1999 http://www.worldwildlife.org/bsp/publications/africa/okaforfr/okaforfr.pdf
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) roots of Sphenocentrum jollyanum chewed for their aphrodisiac effect
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-East) (Central plain of Igbo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(037), H(051), H(126), H(139)
Recipes : H(191) high blood pressure, roots, fruits of Sphenocentrum jollyanum, leaves of Commiphora africana; RNS.
H(037) cough, H(004) wound, H(051) fever, H(126) jaundice, H(003) breast swelling related to menstrual cycle, H(051) paludism, H(139) aphrodisiac., roots, fruits of Sphenocentrum jollyanum, RNS.
H(051) fevers, a decoction of the root of Sphenocentrum jollyanum, Zingiber officinale, bark of Khaya grandifoliola, root and bark of Rauvolfia vomitoria, bark of Alstomia congensis, root and bark of Senna sceptabilis, root of Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides, leaves of Ocimum basilicum and sp is taken for fever.. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : akerejupon
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, root, seed, stem-bark, fruit, leaves of Sphenocentrum jollyanum, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (South west of Nigeria), (South east of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses: hypertension, cough, wounds, fevers, jaundice, malaria, emetic, purgative, aphrodisiac, swollen breasts, inflammation, depression, sicklecell, anti-microbial, analgesic, anti-cancer, anti-helminthic, aphrodisiac, constipation, ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : akerejupon (Yoruba)