Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Enantia polycarpa (DC.) Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 27
Author(s) : N' guessan, F.H. Tra Bi, M.W. Koné
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique des plantes antipaludiques utilisées en médecine traditionnelle chez les Abbey et Krobou d'Agboville (Côte d'Ivoire). Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, december 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, crushed leaves of Senna alata of Senna occidentalis, roots barks of Enantia polycarpa + H2O, to wash, steam bath, purge
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(051) paludisme and H(126) jaundice, infusion or decoction of the stem bark of Enantia polycarpa, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : gbelo wuli (Kpaa Mende)