Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P. Beauv.
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 13b
Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) fairly good pasture for all animals when fresh.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : l'hemera, lekmera, lakemera, ozebian (when he is small), tahmaïrit
Reference HN 13b
Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) in times of famine seeds are collected in anthills and made in pancakes
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : l'hemera, lekmera, lakemera, ozebian (when he is small), tahmaïrit