Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia ampliphylla Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(161)
Recipes : H(161) wart, sap of Euphorbia ampliphylla, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : kedi (Sheko)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124, 6) haemorrhage, white milky sap of the plant of Euphorbia ampliphylla carefully tapped on haemorrhage
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : adamii/kulkual / (Oromifa/Amarigna)