Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Solanaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver problem, leaf and root of Nicandra physaloide are pounded together and mixed with cold water. 2-4 cup of tella (traditional beer made from teff) is used as a drink.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : hawwixii (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H(111) fire burn, fresh leaves of Nicandra physaloides, écraser, mix with butter then cream
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kassa (Amharic)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H(111) fire burn wound, dry leaf of Nicandra physalodes is powdered; mixed with water, smear on the damaged skin
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : hamli –kbo (Tigrigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(008), V(108)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarrhea and Vb(108) shivering "halafyen", fresh leaf of Nicandra physalodes is crushed, mixed with butter and allowed to swallow.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : hamli –kbo (Tigrigna)