Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nuxia capitata Baker
Family : Buddlejaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(037), H(068), H(091)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(068) tapeworm, H(091) tonic, leaves of Nuxia capitata, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : valanirana
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104), H(037), H(091)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastroenteritis, H(037) cough, H(091) asthenia, leaves of Nuxia capitata, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : valanirana