Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nymphaea capensis Thunb.
Family : Nymphaeaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033), H(201)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Lannea discolor of Maesa lanceolata of Nymphaea capensis of Adenia gumifera of Osyris lanceolata, bark of Piper capensis, RNS.
H(201) to avoid having twins, leaves, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : murambodane, shamboda (Venda)
Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(037), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) the juice of raw leaves of Nymphaea capensis to ease chest conditions
H(104) underwater stems are used for stomach ailments
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : blue water lily (English), makula, myungiyungi (Swahili)