Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus umbellata Vahl
Family : Moraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(103), H(109)
Recipes : H(103) toothache scraped stem of Ficus aff.umbellata, topical
H(109) lower back pain, triturated leaves, topical
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’fór (Nalu)
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(022), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhea, H (022) obstructed labor and, more generally, H (104) stomach ache, decoction bark of Ficus umbellata trunk mixed with rice.or VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : âdaké (ph)