Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phygelius capensis E. Mey. ex Benth.
Family : Scrophulariaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(091), H(201)
Recipes : H(091) ash from burnt roots placed in incisions made on the limbs to cure numbnes
H(201) charm against hail damaging crops
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : metsi-matšo
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(078), H(199)
Recipes : H(013) herpes, H(078) internal tumour, H(199) HIV and related infections; roots of Phygelius capensis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : mafifi-mats’o (Sesotho)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Parts of Phygelius capensisused unknown it is used as an ingredient of a special horn medicine used in the diviners’ initiation ceremonies Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
H(167z) psychoactive effectsMedicines made from the plant together with Phygelius capensis, Ledebouria cooperi are used in initiation ceremonies to inebriate Sotho boys, usually causing them to appear stunned and stupefied and to go to sleep Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mafifi matso (Sotho)