Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia pilulifera TM Ph.Fr.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(013), H(041), H(082), H(088), H(104)
Recipes : H(013) ulcers graves, H(041) gangrène, poultice of wrinkled leaves of Euphorbia pilulifera (jean robert) steamed with oil of Cocos nucifera (coco)
H(082) asthma, decoction of the whole plant of Euphorbia pilulifera (Jean Robert) dried in the shade, reduction of 1,5 l à 1 l + 30 gr of rhum, VO. 1 small glass 3X / day
Euphorbia pilulifera used for the treatment of : H(004) wounds, H(008) dysentery, H(076) aphthae, H(088) astringent, H(104) colic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : jean robert (Creole) , amom patchei arisi (Tamoul)