Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Parmelia perforata (Sm. & Sowerby) Gray
Family : Parmeliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(013), H(008y), H(075), H(100)
Recipes : Parmelia perforata used for the treatment of : H(013) chancre, H(013) dry patches, H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(100) syphilis
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : mousse de roche ou cocarde de roche (Creole) , koul pashi (Tamoul)