Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Typha angustifolia L.
Family : Typhaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(036), H(040), H(091), H(099), H(104)
Recipes : H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, stems of Typha angustifolia decoction VO.
H(040) low back pain, roots decoction VO.
H(091) weakness, roots decoction VO.
H(099) epilepsy in children, leaves, roots, decoction VO.and bathe
H(104) gastric pain, stems inhale powder
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : vondro