Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus botryoides Baker
Family : Moraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(040)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea in children, barks of Ficus botryoides decoction VO.
H(040) low back pain, leaves decoction.steam inhale
H(099) weakness, H(018) headache, leaves decoction drunk and steam inhale
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : fompoa