Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nymphaea odorata Aiton
Family : Nymphaeaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 43
Author(s) : Shinkafi, T. S., L. Bello b, S. W.Hassan, S. Ali
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of antidiabetic plants used by Hausa–Fulani tribes in Sokoto, North west Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 91–99, (2015)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes, leaves of Nymphaea odorata, maceration
Region : West Africa
Country : North west Nigeria
Vernacular name : kainuwa (Fulani), american waterlily (English)