Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Synadenium umbellatum var. puberulum
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(050), H(100)
Recipes : H(050) bloating: attributed to the presence of intestinal worms. It gives children a bit of latex of Synadenium umbellatum var. puberulum. (umukoni), in some milk. moderately may be employed other plants such as anthelmintics, such Vernonia amygdalina.(umubirizi) and (?) yumwenya.
H(100) gonorrhea (imitezi ), roots of nettle Urtica dioica (igisura) cooked with leaves Phytolacca dodecandra. (umuhokoro) drastic ; after cooking, add the latex of Synadenium umbellatum var. puberulum (umukoni) and swallow with a hot porridge.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umukoni (Kinyarwanda)