Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Acacia bussei Harms ex Y.Sjöstedt
Family: Fabaceae
Pictures:

Reference VB 17
Author: Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title: ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms: V(004), V(038)
Recipes: Vb(004), Vch(004), V‚q(004), Vc(004),Vo(004), stem's barks (internal part) , pounded + 1l H2O, drops on wounds
Vb(038), Vch(038), Vo(038), stem's barks(internal part) , 1 handfull, maceration, wash genitals several times a day.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Somali)
Vernacular name: galol (Somali)

Reference VS 20
Author: Sori, T., M. Bekana, G. Adugna, E. Kelbessa
Title: Medicinal Plants in the Ethnoveterinary Practices of Borana Pastoralists, Southern Ethiopia Intern J. Appl. Res. Vet .Med., Vol. 2, No. 3 (2004)
Symptoms: V(004), V(016), V(030), V(111)
Recipes: V(004) wounds and V(111) burns, V(016) mastitis, swollen teats and V(030) retained fetal membrane, inner bark of Acacia bussei , paste with or without butter; infusion
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Southern)
Vernacular name: hallo (Borana language)