Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

3 references related to the following plant

Official name: Aloe pubescens Reynolds
Family: Aloaceae
Pictures:

Reference HA 53
Author: Amenu, E.
Title: Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms: V(041)
Recipes: Vb(041) anthrax, root of Aloe pubescens is pounded and mixed with cold water. 2 cup of tella (traditional beer made from teff) is given to cattle.
Region: East Africa
Country: Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name: hargisa (Afaan Oromoo)

Reference HL 15
Author: Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title: An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms: V(108)
Recipes: Vb(108) cold (qufa), fresh seeds of Aloe pubescens, crush
Region: East Africa
Country: Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name: hargessa (Afaan Oromo)

Reference HW 07
Author: Wondimu Tigist, Asfaw Arsi, Kelbessa Ensermu
Title: Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants around 'Dheeraa' town, Arsi Zone, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 152-161, (2007)
Symptoms: V(041)
Recipes: Vb(041) anthrax, flowers and bulbs of Aloe pubescens, RNS, local application
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Arsi zone)
Vernacular name: haamaaresaa