Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

10 references related to the following plant

Official name: Ampelocissus grantii (Bak.) Planch.
Family: Vitaceae
Pictures:

Reference HA 06
Author: Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title: Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms: H(003), H(005)
Recipes: H(003), barks stems , twigs, trunk of Bombax costatum, roots of Ampelocissus grantii, powder, local application
H(005), roots of Ampelocissus, to pound, to dilute, VO. + local application
Region: West Africa
Country: Niger
Vernacular name: rodondaji (Hausa), faruje bahi (Peuhl)

Reference HB 20
Author: Bognon, C.
Title: Notes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle en pays We (Côte d'Ivoire): quelques problèmes méthodologiques. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 5, n° 1, 55 - 65, (1991)
Symptoms: H(109), H(109)
Recipes: H(109) lumbago, H(113) rheumatism ONS., RNS. plaster or massage
Region: West Africa
Country: Ivory Coast (We people)
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HB 31
Author: Bah, S., D. Diallo, S. Dembélé, B.S. Paulsen
Title: Ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for the treatment of schistosomiasis in Niono district, Mali. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, 387-399, (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007968
Symptoms: H(068)
Recipes: H(068) urinary schistosomiasis, decoction of washed tubercles of Ampelocissus grantii, leaves, barks or fruits of Tamarindus indica, VO. 250 cl in the morning during 4 days
Region: West Africa
Country: Mali (Niono district)
Vernacular name: forokofaraka (Bambara)

Reference HD 18
Author: Diallo, D., B.S. Paulsen, B. Hvemm
Title: Production of traditional medicine: preparations accepted as medicines in Mali. In: Hostettmann, K., Cjhinyanganya, F., Maillard, M., Wolfender, J.-L. (Eds.), Chemistry, Biological and Pharmacological Properties of African Medicinal Plants. University of Zimbabwe Publications, Harare, pp. 235–241. (1996 ) Résultats extraits de "Evaluation of medicinal plants from Mali for their in vitro and in vivo trypanocidal activity: N. Bizimana, U.Tietjen, K-H Zessin, D. Diallo, C. Djibril, M. F. Melzig, P-H Clausen; Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume103, pp.350–356 (2006)
Symptoms: H(054)
Recipes: H(054) trypanosomiasis, aerial parts of Ampelocissus grantii, maceration, VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Mali
Vernacular name: kongho forokofaraka (Bambara)

Reference HE 14
Author: Etuk ,E. U. , M. O. Ugwah, O. P. Ajagbonna & P. A. Onyeyili
Title: Ethnobotanical survey and preliminary evaluation of medicinal plants with antidiarrhoea properties in Sokoto state, Nigeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 3(10), pp. 763-766, October, (2009)
Symptoms: H(008)
Recipes: H(008, 6) diarrhoea, roots of Ampelocissus grantii, RNS.
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria (Sokoto state)
Vernacular name: gogododo (Hausa)

Reference HF 01
Author: Fernandez de la Pradilla, C.
Title: Des plantes qui nous ont guéris. Jeunesse d'Afrique, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso,Tome 1, 208 p., (1981), Tome 2, 101 p., (1985) Plantes médicinales contre les hépatites. Pabre, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, 62 p., (1988)
Symptoms: H(004), H(008), H(068), H(104)
Recipes: H(004) wound with complication, underground part of Ampelocissus grantii, leaves of Piliostigma thonningii, decoction (H2O) , to wash
H(008), H(008) shigelosis, H(104), tuber of Ampelocissus grantii, barks of the underground part of Commiphora africana, powder, to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(068) taenia, tuber of Ampelocissus., to dry in the sun, decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Burkina Faso
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HI 06
Author: Inngjerdingen, K., C. S. Nergard, D. Diallo, P. P. Mounkoro, B. S. Paulsen
Title: An ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for wound healing in Dogonland, Mali, West Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 92, pp. 233 - 244 (2004) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874104000832
Symptoms: H(004)
Recipes: H(004) old wounds (2 - 3 years old), powder of dry leaves of Ampelocissus grantii, local application locale
H(004) chronic (memumpei), powder of roots, local application
Region: West Africa
Country: Mali (Dogonland)
Vernacular name: enèginnu-omulu, omolosaa

Reference VB 10a
Author: Bizimana, N., U. Tietjen, K-H Zessin, D. Diallo, C. Djibril, M. F. Melzig, P.H. Clausen
Title: Evaluation of medicinal plants from Mali for their in vitro and in vivo trypanocidal activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 103, pp. 350 - 356, (2006)
Symptoms: V(054)
Recipes: Vb(054) trypanosomiasis, aerial parts of Ampelocissus grantii in maceration, VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Mali (southern part)
Vernacular name: kongho forokofaraka (Bambara)

Reference VK 17
Author: Koumare, F.
Title: Quelques données sur les conceptions et la pratique de la médecine et pharmacopée vétérinaires indigènes. Ouvrage inédit, 81 p. , (1933) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms: V(003), V(054), V(051)
Recipes: Veq(003), leaves, infusion, massage (sprain = mougous)
Vb(051)vitulaire, (foutouke), leaves, infusion, massage. Before the massage croup and the spinal column are coated with butter
Veq(054), leaves, infusion, local application
Region: West Africa
Country: Mali
Vernacular name: foroco faraca

Reference VL 01
Author: Larrat, M.
Title: Médecine et pharmacie indigènes: Trypanosomiases et piroplasmoses, (1939) From reference:e VB 10
Symptoms: V(054), V(091)
Recipes: Veq(091) in case of Veq(054), dry leaves, powder + millet, VO. , 2 to 3 months
Region: West Africa
Country: West Africa
Vernacular name: farakan doni