Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

3 references related to the following plant

Official name: Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders.
Family: Acanthaceae

Reference HM 40
Author: Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title: The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms: V(075)
Recipes: Vb(075) appetite booster, leaves of Asystasia gangetica are pounded then squeezed and the juices given to improve their appetite and make them grow well
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Kagera Region, Bugabo ward)
Vernacular name: ekiingura, kinyegezi

Reference VD 03
Author: Defour, G.
Title: Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms: V(003)
Recipes: V(003)sprain , crushed leaves., RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name: irungo (Shi), ijojwe, urusogo (Kinyaruanda)

Reference VM 06
Author: Merker, M.
Title: The Masai. Ethnographische Monographie eines ostafrikanischen Semitenvolkes.Tierzucht-und Tierheilkunde, Chapter XVIII, 161 - 179, (1910) Berlin, Dietrich Reimer Verlag. De la référence VB 10
Symptoms: V(106)
Recipes: V(106)flea, infusion pounded plant, wash the young animals
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name: ol osidja gutok